Federal Judge Rules Ban on Home-Distilling is Unconstitutional - July 10 2024
[…] Association Plaintiff, the Hobby Distillers Association, is a Texas-based organization that advocates for the legalization of home-distilling beverage alcohol for personal consumption. The Association has approximately 1,300 members nationwide, including all four Individual Plaintiffs. And it was organized to advocate for the legalization of home distilling while providing information and education to its members on the nuances of distilling various spirits.

Enacted in 1868, 26 U.S.C. § 5178(a)(1)(B) provides that:

[n]o distilled spirits plants for the production of distilled spirits shall be located in any dwelling house, in any shed, yard, or inclosure [sic] connected with any dwelling house, or on board any vessel or boat, or on premises where beer or wine is made or produced, or liquors of any description are retailed, or on premises where any other business is carried on (except when authorized under subsection (b)).

And § 5601(6) makes it a felony to violate § 5178(a)(1)(B), providing that: