“To me, this is not about alcohol,” said Rep. John Bell. “It’s about jobs and economic development. I remember
[…] “(4a) Distillery permittee. – A distillery that holds a distillery permit issued by the ABC Commission under G.S. 18B-1105.”
SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 105-113.80(c) reads as rewritten:
“(c) Liquor. – An excise tax of thirty percent (30%) is levied on liquor sold in ABC stores. stores and in permitted distilleries. Pursuant to G.S. 18B-804(b), the price of liquor on which this tax is computed is the distiller’s price plus (i) the State ABC warehouse freight and bailment charges, and (ii) a markup for local ABC boards.”
SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 105-113.81(e) reads as rewritten:
“(e) Tasting. – Resident breweries and wineries breweries, wineries, and distilleries are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages and wine beverages, wine, or spirituous liquor given free of charge to customers, visitors, and employees on the manufacturer’s licensed premises for consumption on those premises.”