“To me, this is not about alcohol,” said Rep. John Bell. “It’s about jobs and economic development. I remember
[…] - Tobacco Road Distillers
- Top of the Hill Distillery
North Carolina Distillery Tour Commemorative Spirit Oct. 1, 2015 cover image courtesy of TOPO Distillery.
Here’s the bill.
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
SESSION LAW 2015-98
HOUSE BILL 909 (Click here for the entire bill.)
AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL COMMISSION LAWS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
ALLOW DISTILLERY PERMIT HOLDERS TO SELL SPIRITUOUS LIQUOR DISTILLED ON PREMISES TO VISITORS OF THE DISTILLERY FOR CONSUMPTION OFF THE PREMISES
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 18B-1105(a) reads as rewritten:
“(a) Authorized Acts. – The holder of a distillery permit may do any of the following:
(1) Manufacture, purchase, import, possess and transport ingredients and equipment used in the distillation of spirituous liquor.
(2) Sell, deliver and ship spirituous liquor in closed containers at wholesale to exporters and local boards within the State, and, subject to the laws of other jurisdictions, at wholesale or retail to private or public agencies or establishments of other states or nations.
(3) Transport into or out of the distillery the maximum amount of liquor allowed under federal law, if the transportation is related to the distilling process.
(4) Sell spirituous liquor distilled at the distillery in closed containers to visitors who tour the distillery for consumption off the premises if the distillery manufactures less than 100,000 proof gallons per year. Sales under this subdivision are allowed only in a county where the establishment of a county or municipal ABC store has been approved pursuant to G.S. 18B-602(g) and are subject to the time and day restrictions in G.S. 18B-802. Spirituous liquor sold under this subdivision shall (i) be listed as a code item for sale in the State, (ii) be sold at the price set by the Commission for the code item pursuant to G.S. 18B-804(b), and (iii) have affixed to its bottle a sticker that bears the words “North Carolina Distillery Tour Commemorative Spirit” in addition to any other labeling requirements set by law.