“To me, this is not about alcohol,” said Rep. John Bell. “It’s about jobs and economic development. I remember
[…] The distillery shall use a commonly adopted standard point of sale system to maintain searchable electronic records captured at the point of sale, to include the purchaser’s name, drivers license number, and date of birth for at least 12 months from the date of purchase. The Commission shall adopt rules regulating the retail sale of spirituous liquor under this subdivision.”
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 105-113.68(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
“(4a) Distillery permittee. – A distillery that holds a distillery permit issued by the ABC Commission under G.S. 18B-1105.”
SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 105-113.80(c) reads as rewritten:
“(c) Liquor. – An excise tax of thirty percent (30%) is levied on liquor sold in ABC stores. stores and in permitted distilleries.